Yakovlev v. Visa Enhancement Services
[…] Wells Fargo Bank (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 43, 60; see also Wolfe v. George (9th Cir. 2007) 486 F.3d 1120, 1127.)

He variously contends the vexatious litigant statutes limit access to the courts, invidiously discriminate against pro se litigants (who he contends are a protected class), and abridge speech rights in a public forum.

Barratry is “the practice of exciting groundless judicial proceedings, and is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months and by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000).” (Pen. Code, § 158.)

The Order Requiring Security

To require the posting of security under section 391.1, a trial court must find not only that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant, but also that there is “not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (§ 391.1.) “[A] court’s decision that a vexatious litigant does not have a reasonable chance of success in the action is based on an evaluative judgment in which the court weighs the evidence. If there is any substantial evidence to support the court’s determination, it will be upheld.”