No. 28497-2-III.
[…] Dist. No. 1 v. Kottsick, 86 Wn.2d 388, 545 P.2d 1 (1976) (adjacent property owners had no standing to intervene); City of Pullman v. Glover, 73 Wn.2d 592, 594, 439 P.2d 975 (1968) (lessee whose interest would not be "materially affected"); In re Leary Ave., 72 Wash. 617, 622-623, 131 P. 225 (1913) (property owners whose property may be assessed to pay for contemplated improvement have no legal right to appear in condemnation action).
RCW 8.08.040 states in relevant part:
At the time and place appointed for hearing said petition, or to which the same may have been adjourned, if the court or judge thereof shall have satisfactory proof that all parties interested in the land, real estate, premises or other property described in said petition have been duly served with said notice as prescribed herein, and shall be further satisfied by competent proof that the contemplated use for which the lands, real estate, premises, or other property sought to be appropriated is a public use of the county, the court or judge thereof may make and enter an order adjudicating that the contemplated use is really a public use of the county.
(Emphasis added.) The trial court did not err in determining the county had complied with the notice requirements and that all interested persons had been served.
The record establishes that Douglas Riddle is the only person who has an estate interest in the property.