No. 28497-2-III.
[…] Castro v. Stanwood Sch. Dist. No. 401, 151 Wn.2d 221, 224, 86 P.3d 1166 (2004). "Procedural errors, such as lack of proper notice, are questions of law reviewed de novo." Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth. v. Miller, 156 Wn.2d 403, 412, 128 P.3d 588 (2006). As the challenger, the Riddles bear the burden of proof that notice was defective. Id.
RCW 8.08.030 requires the county to give personal notice when commencing the three-step condemnation process. Yakima County v. Evans, 135 Wn. App. 212, 219, 143 P.3d 891 (2006). RCW 8.08.030 provides:
A notice, stating the time and place when and where such petition shall be
presented to the court or the judge thereof, together with a copy of such petition, shall be served on each and every person named therein as owner or otherwise interested therein, at least ten days previous to the time designated in such notice for the presentation of such petition. Such notice shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney of the county wherein the real estate or property sought to be taken is situated, and may be served in the same manner as a summons in a civil action in such superior court is authorized by law to be served.
(Emphasis added.) The Riddles do not challenge their personal notice of the condemnation proceedings. They challenge notice to named deceased individuals who hold a roadway easement interest across a portion of Lots 9 and 10.
Condemnation is an action in rem, involving the property itself.