Yahweh v. Bldg. Neighborhoods of Youngstown
[…] Conlan, 740 F.2d 447, 450 (6th Cir.1984). Plaintiff fails to allege facts sufficient to suggest Defendant could be considered a state actor.

Furthermore, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under§ 1983. He alleges Defendant engaged in “discriminatory conduct,” but provides no factual allegations to explain or support this claim. It is stated as a legal conclusion. Legal conclusions, alone, are not sufficient to state a claim. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

Plaintiff also cites to 31 U.S.C. § 6711 as a basis for the Court's federal question jurisdiction. That statute “prohibits discrimination in a program or activity of a unit of general local government because of disability, race, color, national origin, or sex if the government receives a payment under Chapter 67 of Title 31.” Tocarchick v. Fouts, No. 22-12545, 2022 WL 16855783, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 10, 2022) (internal quotation marks omitted).