Yaguil v. Lee
[…] Aff. at 6. It further provides that the sponsor "may also be required to pay the costs of collection, including attorney fees." Id. at 7.

II. OPINION

A. Discussion

Defendant requests attorney's fees pursuant to California Civil Code section 1717 ("Section 1717"), which authorizes contractual agreements for attorney fee awards, because I-864 Affidavit is a contract that provides for attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Plaintiff argues 8 U.S.C. § 1183a only permits attorney's fees in actions to enforce an affidavit of support.

An I-864 Affidavit is enforceable under § 1183a. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) ("An action to enforce an affidavit of support . . . may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support."). Further, under § 1183a, the remedies available "to enforce [an I-864 Affidavit] under this section include . . . payment of legal fees and other costs of collection, and include corresponding remedies available under State law." 8 U.S.C § 1183a(c)(emphasis added).

Section 1717 "ensure[s] mutuality of remedy for attorney fee claims under contractual attorney fee provisions." Santisas v. Goodin, 17 Cal.4th 599, 610 (1998).