Yaghmai v. Askari (In re Marriage of Askari)
[…] Given that Hossein agreed that the home was community property, expressly supported the sale of the property, and does not contend that all sale proceeds belonged to him, we conclude that the trial court's order provided security sufficient to protect Hossein as required by Lee. In sum, because the trial court had the authority to order the sale of the home and provided sufficient security to Hossein, the court did not abuse its discretion here.

Hossein also contends that section 2108 prohibited the trial court's sale and distribution order. Section 2108 provides that: "At any time during the proceeding, the court has the authority, on application of a party and for good cause, to order the liquidation of community or quasi-community assets so as to avoid unreasonable market or investment risks, given the relative nature, scope, and extent of the community estate. However, in no event shall the court grant the application unless . . . the appropriate declaration of disclosure has been served by the moving party." Hossein notes that Ninoosh neither filed such a declaration nor offered evidence on the statute's requisite conditions.