Yager v. The Superior Court of Riverside Cnty.
[…] Penal Code section 1381 governs defendants who are housed in state correctional institutions, and Penal Code section 1381.5 governs defendants, like Yager, who are housed in federal correctional institutions located in California. Under Penal Code section 1381, upon receiving a written demand for trial, the district attorney's office has 90 days to bring the defendant to trial, unless the defendant requests or consents to a continuance in open court. Similarly, under Penal Code section 1381.5, when the district attorney's office receives a demand for trial, it is required to "promptly inquire of the warden or other head of the federal correctional institution in which such defendant is confined whether and when such defendant can be released for trial or for sentencing." Upon receiving "an assent from authorized federal authorities for release of the defendant for trial or sentencing . . . the district attorney . . . shall bring him to trial or sentencing within 90 days . . . unless the federal authorities specify a date of release after 90 days, in which event