INDEX NO. 402229/11
[…] Id. (quoting Watters v. Wachovia Bank. N.A.. 550 US 1 [2007]).
At the time of plaintiff's loan, subparagraph (i) had read: "The principal amount of the loan does not exceed the lesser of: (A) conforming loan size limit for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association; or (B) three hundred thousand dollars." Although that subparagraph was amended in October 2007 to eliminate the $300,000 limit, the statute as amended applies only to loans for which applications were made on or after the October 14, 2007 effective date.
In 2009, section 6-l(l)(e)(iv) was amended to include cooperative apartment loans: "The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate improved by a one to four family dwelling, or by a condominium unit, or by any certificate of stock or other evidence of ownership in, and a proprietary lease from, a corporation, partnership or other entity formed for the purpose of cooperative ownership of real estate, in either case used or occupied or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling."