Yaffe v. Mendelsohn
[…] The jury thus found no actual fraud in the transfer of the second trust deed. (See Reddy v. Gonzalez (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 118, 122 [section 3934.04, subdivision (a) describes actual fraud].)

At the time of the new trial motion and on this appeal, however, Yaffe argued that a new trial was necessary because there was insufficient evidence to justify a jury verdict in favor of the defense on the theory that Eddie received a “reasonably equivalent value” for the transfer of the second trust deed. This argument is governed by section 3439.05 of the UFTA, which provides “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Yaffe’s argument in the motion for new trial was that the March 2003 transfer was fraudulent because Eddie did not receive a “reasonably equivalent value” for the second trust deed.