NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As a result, Neumann appeared with two boxes of records on the first day of trial, and Curry traveled to court from San Diego to file a written memorandum and argue that the documents were privileged. Only after the trial court heard argument and concluded that the documents were not to be used at trial did Smith withdraw the invalid subpoena. Nevertheless, we cannot affirm the award of sanctions, because the statutes cited by the court did not give it authority to impose monetary sanctions under these circumstances.
The court cited section 1987.2, which provides: “in making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion,including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Italics added). Section 1987 subdivision (c) states: “the party or person of whom the request is made may serve written objections to the request or any part thereof, with a statement of grounds.”