NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Bauguess v. Paine (1978) 22 Cal.3d 626, 634–640; see Olmstead v. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 804, 809 [court’s inherent power to supervise judicial proceedings does not include power to award attorney fees as sanctions for attorney misconduct, absent specific statutory authorization or agreement of the parties].) Section 1987.2 did not authorize the trial court to award the sanctions, because Yaffe did not file a motion to compel, and Mendelsohn did not file a motion to quash.
The trial court also cited section 2023.020, which provides: “Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discoverymotion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Italics added.) Again, this section did not authorize the trial court to award the sanctions because there was no “discovery motion.”