NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court also cited section 2023.020, which provides: “Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discoverymotion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Italics added.) Again, this section did not authorize the trial court to award the sanctions because there was no “discovery motion.” (See § 2023.030 [sanctions for discovery abuses are only permissible “to the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title”]; Stephen Slesinger, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 736, 764, fn. 19 [“inherent authority to sanction for egregious misconduct does not include the power to award attorney fees to punish that misconduct”].)
We do not condone this conduct.