2014-UP-306
[…] Oaktree also argues the trial court erred in holding it waived its right to a jury trial on the counterclaims.
1. We find the trial court did not err in holding Oaktree's counterclaims against Yadkin Valley failed as a matter of law because it was unable to produce a written loan agreement. The lender statute of frauds precludes certain actions regarding loans for money where there is no writing evidencing the alleged promise or agreement. See S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-107(1) (2002) (providing that no person may maintain an action or defense based upon a failure to perform an alleged commitment or agreement to lend or borrow money in excess of fifty thousand dollars unless that person "has received a writing from the party to be charged containing the material terms and conditions of the promise, undertaking, accepted offer, commitment, or agreement and the party to be charged, or its duly authorized agent, has signed the writing"). Jurisdictions that allow a party to submit parol or extrinsic evidence to establish proof of a lost memorandum in order to "avoid" the requirements set forth in the general statute of frauds require that evidence to be clear and convincing. See Weinsier v. Soffer, 358 So.2d 61, 63 (Fla. Dist.