NO. 2014-CA-001951-MR
[…] The jury ultimately convicted Yaden of second-degree wanton endangerment under Instruction No. 7.
In KRS 503.050(1), the General Assembly provided for the defense of self-protection: "The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person." KRS 503.120(1), in turn, addresses mistaken or imperfect self-defense: