Yadav v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. - Land Use Regulation
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(3). We add only the following brief comments.

The record amply supports the DEP's decision. Petitioners were advised of the deficiencies in their LOI application and did not correct them despite being afforded numerous opportunities to do so. The DEP provided the required notice of cancellation and then cancelled petitioner's application based on petitioners' undisputed failure to correct the noted deficiencies or otherwise show "good cause" for their failure to do so. See N.J.A.C. 7:7A-12.6(b).

We reject petitioners claim they are exempt from the FWPA's requirements under N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4(d). In pertinent part, the statute provides an exemption "from the requirement of a freshwater wetlands permit and transition area requirements" for "[p]rojects for which . . . preliminary site plan or subdivision applications have received preliminary approvals from the local authorities pursuant to the 'Municipal Land Use Law,'" N.J.S.A. 40:55D-1 to -163, or "preliminary site plan or subdivision applications have been submitted prior to June 8, 1987." N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4(d). The exemption, however, does not apply where "the United States Environmental Protection Agency's [(EPA)] regulations providing for the delegation to the state of the federal wetlands program conducted pursuant to the Federal Act[] require a permit for any of these activities." N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4. In that case, the DEP "shall require a permit for those activities identified by" the EPA. Ibid.