Yacoub v. Natt Leasing, Inc.
[…] City of New Rochelle, 296 A.D.2d 365, 366 [2d Dept 2002] ; Melendez v. City of New York, 271 A.D.2d 416, 417 [2d Dept 2000] ). GML § 205–e, however, creates a statutory right of action against a municipality for injures sustained by a police officer and does so “regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department” (Florio v. City of New York, 226 A.D.2d 148, 148–149 [1st Dept 1996] ; Sikes v. Reliance Federal Savings, 234 A.D.2d 446, 447 [2d Dept 1996] ).