Yacoub v. Natt Leasing, Inc.
[…] After the holding in Santangelo, the legislature saw fit to partially abrogate the court's holding in Santangelo and Cooper by enacting General Obligations Law § 11–106 and General Municipal Law § 205–e. The first, codifying the bar against common law claims against a municipal employer for injuries sustained by a police officers within the scope, but allowing suits against third parties. The second, however, creating a statutory right of action against a municipal employer for injuries sustained by a police officer in the course of his employment. Accordingly, GOL § 11–106, creates a right of action against third parties for “any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity,” but bars any common law claims of negligence for such injuries against “that police officer's or firefighter's employer or co-employee” (Brady v. City of New Rochelle, 296 A.D.2d 365, 366 [2d Dept 2002] ; Melendez v. City of New York, 271 A.D.2d 416, 417 [2d Dept 2000] ).