18-cv-1122-AGS
[…] Butler, 766 F.3d at 1201; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1).
a. California Law
i. Adding Defendants
In addition to other relation-back requirements, California requires a plaintiff to serve the summons and complaint upon a defendant “within three years” after the complaint is filed. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 583.210. “The three-year limit is ‘mandatory' and is ‘not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.'” Chatoian v. Cnty. of Marin, No. C04-02790MJJ, 2007 WL 4557792, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 21, 2007) (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 583.250(b)).
California Code of Civil Procedure § 583.240 lists four statutory exceptions, including if service “was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 583.240(d). But the statute clarifies that “[f]ailure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision.” Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, the “impossibility” excuse “should be strictly construed in light of the need to give a defendant adequate notice of the action so that the defendant can take necessary steps to preserve evidence.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 583.240 editors' notes.