Yaak Valley Forest Council v. Perdue
[…] Relevant here, "scenic trails" are "located as to provide for maximum outdoor recreation potential and for the conservation and enjoyment of the nationally significant scenic, historic, natural, or cultural qualities of the areas through which such trails may pass." § 1242(a)(2), (b). Only Congress can designate a national scenic trail. § 1244(a). However, once a trail is designated, the authority to administer it is generally delegated to the Secretary of Agriculture or Secretary of the Interior. See generally id.; § 1246(i).

Within one year of a trail's designation, the Secretary charged with its administration must establish an advisory council. § 1244(d). Within two years, the Secretary must submit "a comprehensive plan for the acquisition, management, development, and use of the trail" to Congress. § 1244(e). The plan must address specific objectives for managing the trail, including "an identified carrying capacity of the trail and a plan for its implementation." Id. Despite Congress's exclusive authority to designate trails, the Secretary can establish connecting or side trails. § 1245. Further, the Secretary can relocate trail segments in limited instances, but substantial relocations can only be accomplished by an act of Congress. §§ 1245, 1246(b).