Ya Mei Chen v. Ming Chung Chen
[…] The Respondent maintains that the circuit court correctly reversed the family court and found that the statute of limitations set forth in West Virginia Code § 38-3-18 governs this case.

West Virginia Code § 38-3-18 establishes a ten-year statute of limitation within which an execution on a judgment must be issued so that the right to bring an action is preserved. See Syl. Pt. 7, Collins v. Collins, 209 W. Va. 115, 543 S.E.2d 672 (2000). Specifically, West Virginia Code § 38-3-18(a) provides:

On a judgment, execution may be issued within ten years after the date thereof. Where execution issues within ten years as aforesaid, other executions may be issued on such judgment within ten years from the return day of the last execution issued thereon, on which there is no return by an officer, or which has been returned unsatisfied.
Id. This Court has previously determined that the foregoing statute of limitations applies to judgments for both alimony and child support. In syllabus point six of Robinson v.