Y. B. v. T. B
[…] Hoffman, 280 Md. 172, 178 (1977)). With these principles in mind, we address Mother's contentions in turn.

c. Physical Custody

We turn first to Mother's contention that the circuit court's award of shared physical custody failed to account for the domestic violence protective order issued against Father, Mother's fear of him, and Father's violations of the order, all as required by Section 9-101.1(b)(1) of Maryland's Family Law Article. This subsection requires that ". . . [i]n a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence of abuse by a party against . . . the other parent of the party's child[,]" among others. Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law ("FL") § 9-101.1(b) (West). If the court finds such abuse occurred, "the court shall make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect: (1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and (2) the victim of abuse." FL § 9-101.1(c). Section 9-101.1(b), however, "does not scrap the overall best interest of the child standard in favor of another single, alternate standard." Gizzo, 245 Md.App. at 199 (internal quotations omitted).