82810-0-I
[…] II. Calculation of Prejudgment Interest
Ye argues prejudgment interest is overstated because the trial court subtracted the $35,500 in payments after the interest was calculated on the entire investment. According to Ye, the court should have determined interest based on the declining principal balance and erred by failing to include findings as to the exact dates of the payments to Tang of "dividends" ($25,000 from May 2016 to March 2017) and from the liquidation/sale of the vehicles ($10,500). In response, Tang claims the interest was calculated based on the formula in RCW 21.20.430(1), "consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight percent per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security," and is actually understated because it did not include interest on the initial investment between May and September 2018.
Ye provides no authority addressing his alternative method of calculating interest pursuant to RCW 20.21.430(1).