Case No. 4:09-cv-066.
[…] Schmidt placed certain conditions on his permission, including a 48-hour notice period. Schmidt was paid $2,800 in exchange for the agreement.
On behalf of XTO Energy, Geokinetics applied for and was granted a "geophysical exploration permit" by the North Dakota Industrial Commission which grants XTO Energy and its contractors the right to conduct geophysical exploration activities in and under certain lands in North Dakota, including the Schmidt property.See N.D.C.C. § 38-08.1-04.1(1) ("A person may not engage in geophysical exploration activities in this state without having first obtained a geophysical exploration permit from the [North Dakota Industrial Commission]."). On September 11, 2009, pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 38-08.1-04.1(5), Cougar Land Services gave notice to Schmidt that it would be commencing geophysical operations on the Schmidt property. On September 23, 2009, before Erickson Contract Survey entered the Schmidt property to commence its surveying operations, Erickson Contract Survey called Schmidt to provide him with the 48-hour notice that Schmidt requested in the January 2009 agreement with Cougar Land Services. Schmidt did not object.
N.D.C.C. § 38-08.1-04.1(5) provides: The permitting agent shall notify the operator of the land at least seven days before the commencement of any geophysical exploration activity, unless waived by mutual agreement of both parties. The notice must include the approximate time schedule and the location of the planned activity.
On or about September 28, 2009, Erickson Contract Survey entered the Schmidt property and commenced its surveying operations.