Case No. 4:09-cv-066.
[…] The Court finds that the issuance of a temporary restraining order will not harm Schmidt, especially in light of the fact that he is to be compensated for any damage to his property, and that the issuance of a temporary restraining order will prevent harm to XTO Energy. Thus, this factor weighs in favor of the issuance of a temporary restraining order.
D. PUBLIC INTEREST
Finally, XTO Energy contends that the development and production of oil and gas is in the public interest. According to N.D.C.C. § 38-08-01, it is "in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the development, production, and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state. . . ." Therefore, at this preliminary stage, this factor arguably weighs in favor of the issuance of a temporary restraining order.
III. CONCLUSION