Xtinction v. Cosco Container Lines Am.
[…] The complaint names “COSCO Container Lines Amerika, Inc.” (which may be a misnomer for COSCO Container Lines Americas, Inc., D. 50 at 1 n.1) as a defendant in the case.

As part of Count I, the complaint alleges that Defendants violated the Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”) by taking endangered whales. D. 1 at 12. As Strahan knows from prior litigation, “[t]he MMPA does not authorize citizen suits against a person alleged to be in violation of the Act.” Strahan v. Coxe, 127 F.3d 155, 160 (1st Cir. 1997); see 16 U.S.C. § 1377(a) (stating that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Secretary shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter”). Accordingly, to the extent the complaint sought to raise a claim under the MMPA, that claim fails.

II. Standard of Review

Rule 12(c) allows a party to move for judgment on the pleadings at any time “[a]fter the pleadings are closed-but early enough not to delay trial.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(c).