No. 2D21-2712
[…] State , 586 So. 2d 1196, 1200 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991) (quoting Hodges v. State , 176 So. 2d 91, 92 (Fla. 1965) ). "It is sufficient if the corroboration supports the essential facts admitted sufficiently to justify [the fact-finder's] inference of their truth." Id. (quoting Opper v. United States , 348 U.S. 84, 93, 75 S.Ct. 158, 99 L.Ed. 101 (1954) ).
The State petitioned to have X.S. declared delinquent for violating section 790.22(3), which prohibits a minor from possessing a firearm, subject to several enumerated exceptions not applicable here. Id. ("A minor under 18 years of age may not possess a firearm, other than an unloaded firearm at his or her home ...."). To establish the corpus delicti for this offense, the State had to adduce evidence, apart from X.S.'s statements, that he possessed the firearm recovered by Officer Pollak. Cf. M.P. v.