Case No.: SACV 23-01566-CJC (DFMx)
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 7209(a). But "[a] warehouse loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily delivers or unjustifiably refuses to deliver." Id. § 7209(e). Section 7210(a) provides:
[A] warehouse's lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods, in bulk or in packages, at any time or place and on any terms that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. Notification may be made by mail, personal service, or verifiable electronic mail. The notification must include a statement of the amount due, the nature of the proposed sale, and the time and place of any public sale. The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner. The warehouse sells in a commercially reasonable manner if the warehouse sells the goods in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, sells at the price current in that market at the time of the sale, or otherwise sells in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among dealers in the type of goods sold. A sale of more goods than apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the obligation is not commercially reasonable, except in cases covered by the preceding sentence.Section 7210(f) provides that "[a] warehouse may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale pursuant to this section but shall hold the balance, if any, for delivery on demand to any person to which the warehouse would have been bound to deliver the goods." Finally, "[a] warehouse is liable for damages caused by failure to comply with the requirements for sale under this section and, in case of willful violation, is liable for conversion." Id. § 7210(i).
Upon a plain reading of a statute, Section 7209(a) does two things. First it establishes the scope of the lien—the "lien [is] against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof in its possession." Second, it establishes the interest which the lien secures—the warehouse may recover "for charges for storage or transportation, including demurrage and terminal charges, insurance, labor, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the goods, and for expenses necessary for preservation