Case No.: SACV 23-01566-CJC (DFMx)
[…] And the letter used to establish Pesek's "awareness," (see Pesek Decl. Ex. 6), in no way proves or even hints at the existence of a current contract covering the goods presently stored by Mesitis. In any event, Mesitis's acts appear to have been intended to foreclose on its lien pursuant to Section 7210, not to induce a breach or disruption of any contractual relationship.
3. Declaratory Relief
Section 7209(e) provides that "[a] warehouse loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily delivers or unjustifiably refuses to deliver." Again, Xport's failure to pay its storage costs entitles Mesitis to hold all Xport's goods and foreclose on its lien in a commercially reasonably manner in conformity with the California Commercial Code.