Case No.: SACV 23-01566-CJC (DFMx)
[…] Bruendel Decl."] ¶¶ 1, 3), which is contradicted by Gursha, who personally reviewed the gloves at issue, (Gursha Decl. ¶¶ 3, 5.). Xport had a list of the brands at issue before filings its reply, (Supp. Bruendel Decl. Ex. 3 at 18), and could have offered conclusive proof of FDA approval for those brands to rebut the Gursha Declaration. But it did not do so.
With the variability in glove value and the unpredictable nature of a public auction in mind, the Court finds there is "a reasonable relationship between the goods withheld and the charges owed." See Fabrique, 2020 WL 5441576, at *3. Section 7210(f) supports this finding, as it expressly anticipates the proceeds of a sale exceeding the charges owed: "A warehouse may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale pursuant to this section but shall hold the balance, if any, for delivery on demand to any person to which the warehouse would have been bound to deliver the goods."
2. Intentional Interference with Prospective Economic Relations & Contractual Relations
In its motion, Xport addresses the elements for intentional interference with contractual relations.