Case No.: SACV 23-01566-CJC (DFMx)
[…] Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. VidAngel, Inc., 224 F. Supp. 3d 957, 966 (C.D. Cal. 2016), aff'd, 869 F.3d 848 (9th Cir. 2017) (cleaned up). While district courts may consider evidence that does not strictly comply with all the Federal Rules of evidence, this does not mean that evidentiary issues have no relevance to this proceeding. Such issues, however, more properly go to weight rather than admissibility. Id.
Xport challenges this valuation primarily based on Mesitis's use of auction pricing. (See Mot. at 7; Reply at 4.) But Section 7210 expressly allows for a public sale, and "[t]he fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale . . . in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner." Xport has not provided any evidence that a public auction would be commercially unreasonable.