Case No.: SACV 23-01566-CJC (DFMx)
[…] Valley Bank NA, 219 F.3d 984, 987 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing Hawkland Uniform Commercial Code Series for a different provision); Pac. Sunwear of California, Inc. v. Olaes Enterprises, Inc., 167 Cal. App. 4th 466, 478, 84 Cal.Rptr.3d 182, (2008) (same); DBJJJ, Inc. v. Nat'l City Bank, 123 Cal. App. 4th 530, 539, 19 Cal.Rptr.3d 904 (2004) (same). Section 7210(a) confirms the Court's interpretation of the relevant provisions. It states that "[a] sale of more goods than apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the obligation is not commercially reasonable[.]" Xport's reading of the statute would render that provision superfluous, as the warehouse would not have the right to retain the goods at all, much less sell them. See Hibbs v.