XO COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES v. OHIO BELL TELEPHONE
[…] If the number of business lines or fiber-based collocators is above the set threshold, however, the ILEC's wire center is not considered a source of impairment and the ILEC need not provide CLECs such unbundled access. In this latter situation, a CLEC often purchases network elements that it does not need.

The Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[t]he Triennial Review Order means the [Federal Communication] Commission's Report and Order and Order on Remand and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in CC Docket Nos. 01-338, 96-98, and 98-147." 47 C.F.R. § 51.5.

The Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[t]he Triennial Review Remand Order is the [Federal Communication] Commission's Order on Remand in CC Docket Nos. 01-338 and 04-313 (released February 4, 2005)." 47 C.F.R. § 51.5.

A "wire center" means "the location of an incumbent LEC local switching facility containing one or more central offices, as defined in the Appendix to part 36 of this chapter. The wire center boundaries define the area in which all customers served by a given wire center are located." 47 C.F.R. § 51.5.

A "fiber-based collocator" is a carrier that is not affiliated with the ILEC, but which maintains a collocation arrangement in an incumbent LEC wire center and satisfies various express conditions discussed below. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.5.