XO COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES v. OHIO BELL TELEPHONE
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 251(a)(1) (C). The Act requires ILECs to negotiate in good faith with competitors and provides that a party can petition a state public utility commission to arbitrate the interconnection agreement when the parties cannot negotiate an agreement themselves. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(b)(1).

In this context, the term "interconnection" means "the linking of two networks for the mutual exchange of traffic" and "does not include the transport and termination of traffic." 47 C.F.R. § 51.5.

In broad terms, a competitor local exchange carrier "is any person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access." 47 C.F.R. § 51.5.

The FCC rules provide that "[a] state commission means the commission, board, or official (by whatever name designated) which under the laws of any state has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to intrastate operations of carriers." 47 C.F.R. § 51.5. There is of course no dispute that PUCO meets this definition.

The facts underlying this litigation involve just such a dispute.