XMission, L.C. v. Click Sales, Inc.
[…] If such a request is made, then it is unlawful for the sender to send or assist in initiating the transmission of a commercial email to that recipient. Id. § 7704(a)(4)(A)(I)-(iii). XMission's customers have given XMission authority to exercise their opt-out rights for them.

XMission also claims several CAN-SPAM violations based on false or misleading headers. The CAN-SPAM Act makes it unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of a commercial email that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or misleading. Id. § 7704(a)(1). "[H]eader information that is technically accurate but includes an originating . . . domain name . . . the access to which for purposes of initiating the message was obtained by means of false or fraudulent . . . representations shall be considered materially misleading." Id. § 7704(a)(1)(A). In addition, XMission claims violations of the CAN-SPAM Act requirement that every commercial email contain "a valid physical postal address of the sender." Id. § 7704(a)(5)(A)(iii).