XL Specialty Ins. Co. v. Bollinger Shipyards, Inc.
[…] Id. at 6.

Id.

Id.

Bollinger now moves to remand this suit to state court, arguing that the presence of Willis as a defendant destroys diversity. AISLIC, Illinois National, and AIG contend that removal remains proper because Willis, the only non-diverse defendant, was improperly joined in the suit. They assert that the claims against Willis are preempted under La. R.S. § 9:5606 and that Bollinger's complaint fails to satisfy the fraud exception to the statute.

R. Doc. 215.

R. Doc. 213

La. R.S. § 9:5606 governs claims against insurance agents. Section 9:5606 provides:

Id. at 2.

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed . . . within one year . . . from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such
actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
In addition, section 9:5606 provides that "[t]he peremptive period . . . shall not apply in cases of fraud."