XL Ins. Am., Inc. v. Kalkreuth Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc.
[…] The Maryland Court of Appeals has explained, Heavenly Days, 433 Md. at 561, 72 A.3d at 200: "When professional malpractice is alleged, it is often thought that factfinders who are not members of the particular profession may have difficulty understanding the standard of care against which the defendant's actions are to be measured without the assistance of expert opinion. Accordingly, it is also thought that a prospective plaintiff should obtain a favorable expert opinion at the outset as a prerequisite to prosecuting a malpractice action."

C.J. § 3-2C-01(c) defines "licensed professional" to include, inter alia, a licensed "architect" as well as a licensed "professional engineer." C.J. §§ 3-2C-01(c)(1), (c)(4). A "qualified expert" is "an individual who is a licensed professional, or comparably licensed or certified professional under the laws of another jurisdiction, knowledgeable in the accepted standard of care in the same discipline as the licensed professional against whom a claim is filed." C.J. § 3-2C-01(d)(1).

Pursuant to C.J. § 3-2C-01(a)(1), a malpractice claim against a licensed professional "shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the court."