A12-1898
[…] We address the contended procedural bars to Valen's claim for attorney liens before addressing the arguments on the merits.
Because Valen filed two separate liens, one against Xiong and another against Her, we refer to his liens in the plural form despite the fact that the district court fashioned singular relief.
I.
Appellants contend that, because the district court dismissed the underlying litigation, it lacked jurisdiction. The district court determined that its jurisdiction derived from section 481.13, subdivision 1(c), which states that a lien may be determined "summarily by the [district] court under this paragraph on the application of the lien claimant or of any person or party interested in the property subject to the lien." We review jurisdictional challenges de novo. In re Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 735 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Minn. 2007).
Appellants' jurisdictional assertion is definitively foreclosed.