Xingya Lou v. Xiaoyu MA
[…] Section 2025.450, subdivision (b)(2), requires a motion to compel a deposition to include a meet-and-confer declaration. No such declaration accompanied Ma's motion to compel Lou's deposition.

Section 2023.020 requires the imposition of a monetary sanction for failing to meet and confer, regardless of the outcome of a discovery motion. Ma's briefing does not address this aspect of the sanctions award, and we deem the issue waived. (Golden Door Properties, LLC v. County of San Diego (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th 467, 554-555.)

Section 2023.020 provides, "Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct."

Lou also objected to the motion to compel her deposition on the ground that Ma had failed to appear for his deposition on two previous occasions, despite an order from the court that he do so. Failing to respond to an authorized method of discovery is a misuse of discovery process.