Xingya Lou v. Xiaoyu MA
[…] (Vallbona v. Springer (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1525 1548-1549.) Ma's opposition hardly touched on discovery sanctions and did not address any of the specific misuses of discovery process referred to in Lou's motion. We cannot distill error from the wide-ranging amalgam of complaints in Ma's briefing.

Ma also makes a rather incoherent claim that the notice of the sanction hearing was defective. He cites section 2023.040, which provides, "A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought."

But the discovery sanctions hearing in this case was not set pursuant to a "request." Lou's opposition to Ma's motion to compel Lou's deposition did not include a motion for discovery sanctions.