Xingya Lou v. Xiaoyu MA
[…] So Lou had not "fail[ed] to appear" at a noticed deposition, the only basis for a motion to compel. (§ 2025.450, subd. (a).) Ma also fails to address this reason for sanctions.

The ways in which Ma's RFO to compel Lou's deposition constitute misuse of the discovery process are myriad. The RFO "[u]s[ed] a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures" (§ 2023.010, subd. (b));

"[e]mploy[ed] a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense" (id., subd. (c)); "[made] . . . unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel . . . discovery" (id., subd. (h)); and "[f]ail[ed] to confer in person, by telephone, or by letter with an opposing party or attorney in a reasonable and good faith attempt to resolve informally any dispute concerning discovery, if the section governing a particular discovery motion requires the filing of a declaration stating facts showing that an attempt at informal resolution has been made." (Id., subd. (i).) The ways to misuse the discovery process are not limited to those listed in section 2023.010 ["[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following"]. Ma's refusal to be deposed, in defiance of a court order, while attempting to depose Lou would certainly qualify as an additional misuse.

As it happens, discovery was not closed as of March 2021. A mistrial, unlike a continuation or a postponement of the trial date, reopens discovery.