Civil Action 20-5099
[…] C. Counterclaim
Finally, Guo seeks summary judgment for the counterclaim Lor asserts against him. In the counterclaim, Lor alleges that he, Fanz, and Guo entered into a verbal agreement with a non-party in March 2017. Guo argues that the counterclaim must be dismissed because it is barred by Chinese law. Plf. Br. at 7-8. Guo, however, provides no explanation as to why Chinese law applies to the verbal agreement. Consequently, the Court will not grant summary judgment on these grounds.
Guo also contends that counterclaim does not comply with New Jersey law, namely N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:1-15. Id. at 8. This is a provision of New Jersey's statute of frauds, which provides that “[a] promise to be liable for the obligation of another person, in order to be enforceable, shall be in writing signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's agent.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:1-15. Here, Lor alleges that non-party Hu agreed to loan money to Fanz. To the extent that Fanz could not make the repayment, Lor alleges that Guo and Lor agreed to personally repay Hu.