Xin Bai v. Rodeo Concierge, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Civil Code section 3343.5 contemplates a wide range of potential damages, including any "equitable relief" and "any other relief which the court deems proper." (Civ. Code, § 3343.5, subd. (b).)

Finally, the Rodeo Concierge appellants argue that they cannot be held jointly and severally liable for the damages awarded by the court. "An obligation imposed upon several persons . . . is presumed to be joint, and not several, except as provided in [Civil Code] [s]ection 1431.2, and except in the special cases mentioned in the title on the interpretation of contracts." (Civ. Code, § 1431.) The Civil Code section 1431.2 exception to the general rule of joint and several liability applies to "non-economic damages" awarded "[i]n any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death." (Id., § 1431.2, subd. (a).) Under such circumstances, "[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount." (Ibid.) The Rodeo Concierge appellants rely on this exception, but it is inapplicable, because the instant action is not one for personal injury, property damages or wrongful death, nor did the court award noneconomic damages. "For purposes of [section 1431.2], the term 'economic damages' means objectively verifiable monetary losses"-precisely what the court awarded here in measuring damages based on the amount of payments Bai made under the agreement. (Id., § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1).) The court did not, by contrast, award any amount for "subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation." (Id., § 1431.2, subd. (b)(2) [defining "non-economic damages"].) Thus, the court properly determined the Rodeo Concierge appellants to be joint and severally liable for the compensatory damages award.