Xin Bai v. Rodeo Concierge, Inc.
[…] Thus, whether we accept the court's settled statement or appellants' proposed settled statement as an accurate characterization of the testimony during the first phase of trial, substantial evidence supports the court's conclusion that the Rodeo Concierge appellants engaged in unlawful subleasing of a vehicle in violation of Penal Code section 571, subdivision (b).

2. Compensatory damages against the Rodeo Concierge appellants

Based on the Rodeo Concierge appellants' violation of Penal Code section 571, subdivision (b), Bai, the individual leasing the vehicle that was the subject of those violations (Civ. Code, § 3343.5, subd. (a)(6)), was entitled to recover from appellants any "actual damages" and "equitable relief, including, but not limited to . . . restitution of money and property; punitive damages; reasonable attorney's fees and costs; and any other relief which the court deems proper." (Id., subd. (b).)

The Rodeo Concierge appellants argue that Bai suffered no damages, because he "got exactly what he bargained for"- namely, use of the vehicle for as long as he made his lease payments, plus the possibility of purchasing the vehicle at the conclusion of the lease term.