Xie v. Wu
[…] Id. I 21. Wu alleges that Isaac and Meiyi breached their duty of loyalty. Id. I 22. Finally, Wu alleges that Xie wrote five checks in April and July 2021 to pay for rent and expenses of Xie's other businesses. Id. I 24. Wu claims that Xie breached his duty of loyalty to BTC Willamette by converting company assets for his own use. Id. | 25.

Xie argues that Wu lacks standing to bring a derivative claim on behalf of BTC Willamette because Wu was not yet a member of BTC Willamette when many of the alleged transactions occurred. Xie's Mot. 9-10; see Or. Rev. Stat. § 63.801(1) (“A member may not commence a proceeding in the right of a domestic or foreign [LLC] unless the person was a member of the [LLC] when the transaction complained of occurred.”). Xie contends that Wu did not become a member of BTC Willamette until July 27, 2021 when Wu signed the Operating Agreement. Xie's Mot. 9-10.