Xia v. Jablonowski
[…] Here, the relevant facts underlying the alleged accident would be within Jablonowski's personal knowledge as he was the driver of the vehicle that allegedly struck plaintiff's vehicle in the rear. Accordingly, defendants' "purported need to conduct discovery does not warrant denial of the motion" (see Emil Norsic & Son, Inc. 30 AD3d at 369, supra; Rainford, 18 AD3d at 639-40, supra).

Turning to the substance of plaintiff's motion, plaintiff contends that defendants violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a). Under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a), "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."