X.H. v. Hull (In re X.H.)
[…] We do not mean to suggest that leaving the children in the care of a responsible adult relative was, in itself, an act of neglect (see 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2014)), but failing to give the aunt any contact information or to authorize her to meet the children's medical and educational needs arguably was neglectful. No one was taking charge of these children. They were in limbo, like A.D., who was allowed to miss school for half a year (see 705 ILCS 405/2-18(a)(3) (West 2014) ("In any hearing under this Act, proof of the *** neglect *** one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible.")).

¶ 22 We understand the parents were under great financial pressure—respondent lives on supplemental security income (for Tourette's syndrome), and the mother was unable to work because of a high-risk pregnancy—but they could have at least told the aunt where they could be found.