Xerox Corporation v. N.W. Coughlin Co.
[…] Pursuant to Michigan common law, "[t]he tort of conversion is `any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over another's personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein.'" Head v. Phillips Camper Sales Rental, Inc., 234 Mich. App. 94, 111 (Mich.Ct.App. 1999) (internal citation omitted). Statutory conversion, pursuant to § 600.2919a, "consists of knowingly `buying, receiving, or aiding in the concealment of any stolen, embezzled, or converted property.'" Id. (internal citation omitted).

Section 600.2919a states in its entirety:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or controverted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.

Plaintiff contends N.W. Coughlin has committed common law and statutory conversion because it never purchased the equipment at issue and admits to "surrendering" the equipment to M. Blanc on August 17, 2006. (Letter re: Defaulted Secured Loans September 1, 2006 Letter). R. Lott also testified: