Xerox Corporation v. N.W. Coughlin Co.
[…] For all these reasons, the Court finds no genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether all three Defendants committed common law and statutory conversion. As a result, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on these counts and treble damages for statutory conversion pursuant to § 600.2919a.

(2) Claim and Delivery

Plaintiff argues it is entitled to damages pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2920, for "claim and delivery." Section 600.2920, states in pertinent part:

1) A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention. . . .

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants "unlawfully detained" its property, the equipment, in violation of § 600.2920. Defendants returned Plaintiff's equipment in late October, 2007. (Plf. Suppl. ¶ 1).