Xerox Corp. v. Addressing Serv. Co.
[…] It denies the balance of Xerox's allegations. In addition, it sets forth special defenses.

In the application, Xerox seeks an order from the court directing that a prejudgment remedy be issued to secure the sum of $700,000.00. ASC filed an objection thereto (#109), in which it notes that Xerox has not previously obtained a prejudgment remedy in this action, and it asserts that Xerox is not entitled to any supplemental remedy. It also claims that the amount sought is unreasonably high. In addition, ASC requests that Xerox post a bond in accordance with General Statutes § 52-278d, to secure it against any damages which may result from any prejudgment remedy which may be granted.

Section 52-278d(d) provides, "At any hearing on an application for a prejudgment remedy held pursuant to this section or upon motion of the defendant at any time after the granting of such application, the defendant may request that the plaintiff post a bond, with surety, in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to reasonably protect the defendant's interest in the property that is subject to the prejudgment remedy against damages that may be caused by the prejudgment remedy. If the court grants the defendant's request, the bond shall provide that argument in the matter is rendered for the defendant or if the prejudgment remedy is dismissed or dissolved, the plaintiff will pay to the defendant damages directly caused by the prejudgment remedy."

II Standard of Review