3:22-cv-00790-HZ
[…] In carrying out this mandate, APHIS must “work in conjunction with other Federal, State, and private prevention, control, or suppression efforts to protect rangeland.” Id. at (c)(2). Second, under the Food Quality and Protection Act of 1996, federal agencies are also required to “use Integrated Pest Management techniques in carrying out pest management activities and shall promote Integrated Pest Management through procurement and regulatory policies, and other activities.” 7 U.S.C. § 136r-1. Integrated Pest Management or “IPM” is “a sustainable approach to managing pests by combining biological, cultural, physical, and chemical tools in a way that minimizes economic, health, and environmental risks.” Id. Taken together, the Court finds that APHIS has been tasked with carrying out a program to control grasshoppers to protect rangelands, and, in doing so, must use IPM techniques and treat lands infested with grasshoppers at a level of economic infestation when requested.