366314[1]
[…] She maintains that because defendants failed to provide documentary evidence contradicting her assertion in ¶ 59, the trial court was required to accept her assertion as true, and her complaint was therefore timely under the discovery rule.
MCL 600.2912b requires a medical malpractice plaintiff to provide written notice to a health professional or health facility not less than 182 days before filing an action against them.
Plaintiff's argument is unavailing because of the six-year statute of repose stated in MCL 600.5838a(2). As previously described, the statute of repose provides that a "claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim." MCL 600.5838a(2). Because plaintiff's surgery occurred on April 10, 2014 and she filed her complaint more than eight years later, plaintiff cannot rely on the discovery rule set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2) to save her claims.
Plaintiff argues that the statute of repose is inapplicable because Dr.