366314[1]
[…] Absent a disputed question of fact, whether the statute of limitations bars a cause of action is a question of law that we review de novo. Id. at 629-630.
III. RELEVANT LEGAL PRINCIPLES AND STATUTES
Under MCL 600.5805(8), the statutory limitations period for a medical malpractice action is two years. Armijo v Bronson Methodist Hosp, 345 Mich.App. 254, 263; 4 NW3d 789 (2023). A medical malpractice claim "accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." MCL 600.5838a(1). Under MCL 600.5838a(2), a plaintiff must file a medical malpractice action within two years after the claim accrues "or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." However, MCL 600.5838a(2) also provides that "the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim." This six-year period is known as the statute of repose. Burton v Macha, 303 Mich.App. 750, 756; 846 N.W.2d 419 (2014).
Three additional statutory provisions are relevant to this dispute. MCL 600.5838a(2) states that MCL 600.5838a(3) applies in the following circumstance:
(a) If discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the health care professional against whom the claim is made . . . or of the health facility against whom the claim is made or a named employee or agent of a health facility against whom the claim is made.
MCL 600.5838a(3) provides:
An action involving a claim based on medical malpractice under circumstances described in subsection (2)(a) . . . may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.
Finally, MCL 600.5855 states as follows:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
IV. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff first argues that her complaint was timely under the discovery rule set forth in MCL 600.5838a(2).