Wypchoski v. Berg
[…] Super. Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. CV97 0059212S

February 19, 1998


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


The plaintiff brought an action against the defendants in three counts and the second count is based on a claim of easement by prescription. Basically, the plaintiff claims the right to use a certain right of way which the defendants have now fenced off so that he has no access to his garage. The defendants have filed a motion for summary judgment directed towards this second count. The court will discuss the relevant facts during its opinion.

By statute, § 47-37, and at common law, prescriptive easements have been recognized in our state. To establish such an easement, it is absolutely essential that the use be adverse. Whiting v. Gaylord, 66 Conn. 337, 344 (1895). There has to be a user "which is open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right." Andrzejczyk v. Advo Systems. Inc., 146 Conn. 428, 431 (1959); Westchester v. Greenwich, 227 Conn. 495, 501 (1993). "There can be no claim of right unless the use `is unaccompanied by any recognition of (the right of the servient tenement) to stop such use.