Wynne v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] See, Su v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 305, 2001 WL 194664 (2001). In Su, taxpayers sought reduction of their MAV based on ORS 311.205 that allowed the court to correct clerical errors. Although acknowledging that the county records showed 1, 599 more in square footage than the property actually had, the court found that county records did not have all of the information necessary to correct the error, and thus denied the relief sought by taxpayers. Id. at 308. As we will see in the legislative history section, it appears that ORS 311.234 was amended to allow for a MAV correction in response to the result in Su. In 2001, ORS 311.234 was amended to add, in part:

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.

"(2) The assessor shall correct the maximum assessed value of the property for the current tax year if, in the petition filed under this section, the petitioner demonstrates:
(a) A difference between the actual square footage of the property as of the assessment date for the current tax year and the square footage of the property as shown in the records of the assessor for the tax year."

In this case, the parties dispute the meaning of the terms "actual square footage" and "square footage." Plaintiff argues that the terms mean "living area."