Wynn v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss the claim, arguing that Plaintiff does not have standing because she never asked to take a sick day, and that a CBA exemption precludes suit. Mot. at 1114. Plaintiff responds that “[her] allegations obviously lead to an inference that during her employment, Plaintiff attempted to take a sick day which was denied.” Opp. at 2. Plaintiff also submits payroll documents as Exhibit 1 to her opposition. Id. at 7; ECF No. 31. UPS replies that the payroll documents show Plaintiff only worked ten days for UPS, and is thus not eligible to bring a claim under § 246. Reply at 5-6.

California Labor Code § 246(a)(1) states in relevant part, “[a]n employee who, on or after July 1, 2015, works in California for the same employer for 30 or more days within a year from the commencement of employment is entitled to paid sick days as specified in this section.” The First Amended Complaint alleges only a time period when Plaintiff was employed, not the number of days worked. Also, the exhibit provided by Plaintiff only shows that she worked ten days. As such, Plaintiff has not alleged that she worked more than 30 days, and thus has not alleged that she qualifies for sick pay under § 246. Thus, the Court GRANTS Defendant's motion to dismiss Claim One WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. Specifically, Plaintiff must allege she worked “30 or more days within a year from the commencement of employment” to be eligible for sick pay under § 246. Because the Court dismisses the claim on this ground, it need not address Defendant's other arguments and DENIES Defendant's motion to strike class allegations for Claim One AS MOOT.

C. Claim Two: Reimbursement