Wynn v. Starnes
[…] Id.

Defendant argues that Congress has already fashioned a remedy that applies to Plaintiff's claims, 31 U.S.C. § 3724, which would further foreclose the court's recognition of an implied cause of action. (R. 34-1, PageID# 324). Defendant's position has support, as a similar conclusion was reached by another district court within the Sixth Circuit:

Congress created an alternative remedy scheme for property damage and theft caused by federal agents during an investigation. 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a) provides in pertinent part:
The Attorney General may settle, for not more than $50,000 in any one case, a claim for personal injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer as defined in section 2680(h) of title 28 who is employed by the Department of Justice acting within the scope of employment that may not be settled under chapter 171 of title 28.
(emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges that the Proposed Defendants are liable for property damage, and negligently leaving Plaintiff's home vulnerable to property theft. (ECF No. 64, PageID.406-22).