Wynn v. Lukoil N. Am., LLC
[…] (ECF Doc. No. 4, p.5) Wynn provides no support. His unsubstantiated claims do not create genuine issues regarding whether he failed to sell fuel for more than seven consecutive days. The underlying reason for Wynn's debt to Lukoil is immaterial. Wynn is unable to adduce evidence showing a question of material fact as to his failure to meet all of the franchise requirements. Any one of the violations listed in Lukoil's Termination Letter constitute per se justifications to terminate the franchise.

Notice

PMPA also requires notice for valid termination. Section 2804 requires franchisor provide ninety (90) days' notice of termination, or when "it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which termination or nonrenewal takes effect...such franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee affected thereby on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notice is reasonably practicable..." 15 U.S.C. § 2804 (a), (b)(1)(A). PMPA does not specifically define what constitutes a reasonable circumstance for less than ninety (90) days' notice. Judge Quinones of our Court recently reviewed this issue: