Wynn v. Clarke
[…] Henry v. Va. Dep't of Corr., Civil Action No. 3:17CV03, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 212226, at *22-23 (E.D. Va. Dec. 9, 2019). Both statutes say “[e]ach violation of this section constitutes a separate and distinct felony.” Va. Code § 18.2-357.1 (D); Va. Code § 18.2-514(E). Thus, the State Habeas Court found that there was no double jeopardy violation because “both statutes violated by the petitioner state that ‘[e]ach violation of this section is a separate and distinct felony.'” ECF No. 19, attach. 3 at 3; see also Richardson v.