Wynn v. Clarke
[…] Id. However, “[b]ecause the Blockburger analysis is a ‘rule of statutory construction,' it ‘should not be controlling where ... there is a clear indication of contrary legislative intent.'” United States v. Nielsen, 640 Fed.Appx. 224, 230 (4th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Allen, 13 F.3d 105, 108 (4th Cir. 1993) (additional citations omitted).

Petitioner was convicted of Sex Trafficking and Participating in a Racketeering Enterprise, in violation of §§ 18.2-357.1 and 18.2-514 of the Virginia Code. To convict a person of Sex Trafficking, the Commonwealth must prove that a defendant was “solicit[ing]... encouraging]. .. or otherwise caus[ing] or attempting] to cause another to engage in prostitution with the intent to receive money or other valuable thing or to assist another in receiving money or other valuable thing.” Carr v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 106, 117 (2018) (citing Va. Code § 18.2-357.1(A)).