507156/2013
[…] The section applicable to civil contempt permits a court "to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced," in various circumstances including, as relevant here, "any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court" (Judiciary Law § 753[A][3]).
Notably, for civil contempt, there must be a finding that a "right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced" (Judiciary Law § 753[A]).