507156/2013
[…] CPLR 5519
Wynkoop testified that he was not in contempt of the April 13, 2015 order because he was relying on the automatic stay provision contained within CPLR 5519 (a)(2). The statute provides: (a) Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: 2. the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed (see CPLR 5519 [a][2]).
"CPLR 5519 governs the stay on appeal. This is a stay designed to prevent the winner of the judgment or order below from enforcing it while the loser prosecutes an appeal.