Wynes v. State
[…] Relevant to this case, Rule 24.035(b) provides that a Rule 24.035 motion "shall be filed within 180 days of the date the sentence is entered if no appeal is taken ." This suggests strongly that the timeframe for filing a Rule 24.035 motion does not begin to run until a sentence can be appealed. See Rule 24.035 ("If no appeal of such judgment or sentence is taken, the motion shall be filed within 180 days of the date the sentence is entered.") In a criminal case, the right of appeal arises only after " the rendition of a final judgment." Rule 30.01(a) (emphasis added); see also, section 547.070 (authorizing appeals "[i]n all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information...."). A judgment of conviction in a criminal case " shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings, and the adjudication and sentence ." Rule 29.07(c) (emphasis added).