Wyndham Props. II v. Buca Tex. Rests.
[…] Louisiana Power & Light Co., v. Kellstrom, 50 F.3d 319, 324 (5th Cir. 1995). Buca has not presented any evidence to establish that its costs associated with delivery charges or lunch on the day of trial were reasonable. Accordingly, the Court subtracts $1,110.26 expenses for online research, $278.74 for vague delivery entries, and $65.37 for lunch during trial for a total reduction of $1,454.37.

I. Post Judgment Interest

Federal courts award post judgment interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961. The statute grants interest “from the date of the entry of the judgment” at a rate “equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield ... for the calendar week preceding ... the date of the judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Post judgment interest compounds annually and is “computed daily to the date of payment.” Id. § 1961(b).