Wymore v. Minto
[…] Before trial, EWM dismissed its complaint, and appellants dismissed the cross-complaint’s causes of actions for intentional interference with prospective economic relations, negligent interference with prospective economic relations, and defamation, which were alleged against respondent only. Appellants settled their Labor Code cause of action against EWM for the aggregate sum of $400,000, with each side to “bear [their] own attorney’s fees and costs.”

All further unspecified statutory references are to the Labor Code.

Section 201 reads, in pertinent part: “(a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Section 203 reads, in pertinent part: “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Section 201..., any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same