Wymore v. Minto
[…] Section 201 reads, in pertinent part: “(a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Section 203 reads, in pertinent part: “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Section 201..., any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.” Section 218.5 reads, in pertinent part: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, ... the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.”

At a bench trial held on March 23, 2009, the parties agreed the only matter remaining to be resolved was the Labor Code cause of action against respondent.