holding that fact issue regarding an employer's intent in a First Amendment claim precluded summary judgment on the basis of qualified immunity
[…] Wyman has demonstrated a genuine issue of material fact concerning the reasonableness of his belief that he reported a violation of law when he reported that CSST installations would contravene the mandates of the Plumbing Code.
C
The City next asserts that Wyman did not make a report to an appropriate law enforcement agency. Wyman responds that the City Attorney's Office and the Appeals Board were appropriate law enforcement authorities. Section 554.002 of the Whistleblower Act provides:
(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:
(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or
(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The particular law violated is important to the determination whether the agency was an appropriate law enforcement agency. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Needham, 82 S.W.3d 314, 320 (Tex. 2002).