No. 80-2138.
[…] Each taxpayer does not dispute that he was a contingent beneficiary of the trust established for the primary benefit of his children. Under these circumstances, the district court correctly held that no loss could be recognized on the taxpayers' sales of securities to the trusts. Section 267(b)(6) provides that no loss is permitted on the sale or exchange of property between "[a] fiduciary of a trust and a beneficiary of such trust." Section 267(b)(7) similarly provides for the disallowance of a loss on a sale or exchange of property between "[a] fiduciary of a trust and a beneficiary of another trust, if the same person is a grantor of both trusts." Since the taxpayers constituted beneficiaries of these trusts and since the trusts have the same grantor and the same trustee, the sales of securities by the taxpayers to the trustee place the transactions squarely within the loss disallowance provisions of §§ 267(b)(6) and (b)(7).