Wylie v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] The plaintiff appealed the defendant’s decision, which decision was affirmed by the referee. The plaintiff appealed the referee’s decision to the Employment Security Board of Review. The Board adopted the referee’s findings of fact with modification, and affirmed the referee’s decision.

The Board concluded that the plaintiff was not available for work, as required by law, based on physical disability and a failure to make reasonable efforts to obtain full-time work, for the period of November 26, 2017 through December 16, 2017. See General Statutes § 31-235(a)(2) ("[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that ... such individual is physically and mentally able to work and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work ..."); Regs., Conn. State Agencies, D.O.L. § 31-235-2(2); Regs., Conn. State Agencies, D.O.L. § 31-235-22 ("[t]he Administrator shall require that for each week for which a claim for benefits is made, an individual must make reasonable efforts to obtain work"); Regs., Conn.